';
Recent Changes - Search:

GOOD NEWS!

Until 1st. September 2021 Watch Dog is 20% off. Just add the code "SUMMER2021" at the checkout.
Follow the link here for automatic reduction.


Orson Scott Card

Writers | Publishers | Actors | Editors | Producers | Directors | Characters | Illustrators | Headshots
All | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Also known as:
Brian Green,
Byron Walley,
Dinah Kirkham,
Frederick Bliss,
PQ Gump,
Scott Richards.

writer

Born in Washington in USA


Biography

Orson Scott Card (born August 24, 1951) is an American novelist, critic, public speaker, essayist, and columnist. He writes in several genres but is known best for his science fiction works. His novel Ender's Game (1985) and its sequel Speaker for the Dead (1986) have won both Hugo and Nebula Awards, making Card the first author to win the two top American prizes in science fiction literature in consecutive years. A feature film adaptation of Ender's Game, which Card co-produced, was released in 2013. Card also wrote the Locus Fantasy Award-winning series The Tales of Alvin Maker (1987–2003)

He is a great-great-grandson of Brigham Young..

Bibliography

Titles in a series

Foundation Series

Titles other than in a series